Minggu, 31 Juli 2011

PROBLEMS PERKINS 1000 SERIES

PROBLEM and POSSIBLE CAUSES:.......


-PROBLEM:..............CHECKS BY THE USER/CHECKS BY THE WORKSHOP PERSONIL
1.the starter motor turns the engine too slowly....1,2,3,4,/.........
2.the engine does not start........................5-17/34,36-38,40,42-44
3.the engine is difficult to start.................5,7-17,19/34,36-39,42-44
4.not enough power.................................8-13,16-21/34,36-39,42-44,61-64
5.misfire..........................................8-10,12,13,15,20,22/34,36-41,43
5.high fuel consumption....................11,13,15,17-19,21,22/34,36-40,42-44,63
6.black exhaust smoke.....................11,13,15,17,19,21,22/34,36-40,42-44,61,63
7.blue or white smoke......................4,15,21,23/36-39,42,44,45,52,58,62
8.the pressure of the lubricating oil is too low.............4,24-26/46-51,59
9.the engine knocks..................9,13,15,17,20,22,23/36,37,40,42,44,46,52,53,60
10.the engine runs erratically.......7-13,15,16,18,20,22,23/34,38,40,41,44,52,60
11.vibration...............................13,18,20,27,28/34,38-41,44,52,54
12.the pressure of the lubricating oil is too high......4,25/49
13.the engine temperatur is too high...............................11,13,15,19,27,29,30,32/34,36-39,52,55,56,57,64
14.crank case pressure.............31,33/39,42,44,45,52
15.bad compression.................11,22/37,39,40,42-45,53,60
16the engine starts and stop.......10-12/....

-LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES-
1.battery capacity low
2.bad electrical connections
3.fault in starter motor
4.wrong grade of lubricating oil
5.starter motor turns engine too slowly
6.fuel thank empty
7.fault in stop control
8.restriction in a fuel pipe
9.fault in fuel lift pump
10.dirty fuel filter element
11.restriction in filter/cleaner or air induction system
12.air in fuel system
13.fault in atomisers of an incorrect type
14.cold start system used incorrectly
15.fault in cold start system
16.restriction in fuel thank vent
17.wrong type or grade of fuel used
18.restricted movement of engine speed control
19.restriction in exhaust pipe
20.engine temperature is too high
21.engine temperature is too low
22.valve tip clearances are incorect
23.to much oil or oil wrong specification use in wet type oil cleaner
24.not enough lubricaating oil in sump
25.defective gauge
26.dirty lubricating oil filter element
27.fan damaged
28.fault in engine mounting of flywheel housing
29.too much lubricating oil in sump
30.restriction in air or water passages of radiator
31.restriction in breather pipe
32.insufficient coolant in system
33.vacuum pipe leaks or fault in exhauster
34.fault in fuel injection pump
35.broken drive on fuel injection pump
36.timing of fuel injection pump is incorrect
37.valve timing is incorrect
38.bad compression
39.cylinder heat gasket leaks
40.valves are not free
41.wrong high-pressure pipes
42.worn cylinder bore
43.leakage between valves and valve seats
44.piston rings are not free or they are worn or broken
45.valve stems and/or guides are worn
46.crankshaft bearings are worn or damaged
47.lubricating oil pump is worn
48.relief valve does not close
49.relief valve does not open
50.relie valve springs is broken
51.fault in suction pipe of lubricating oil pump
52.piston is damaged
53.piston height is incorrect
54.flywheel housing or flywheel is not aligned correctly
55.fault in thermostat or thermostat is of an incorrect type
56.restriction in coollant passages
57.fault in water pump
58.valve stem seal is damaged (if there is one fitted)
59.restriction in sump strainer
60.valve sping is broken
61.turbocharger impeller is damaged or dirty
62.lubricating oil seal of turbocharger leaks
63.induction system leaks (turbocharged engine)
64.turbocharger waste-gate does not work correctly (if there is one fitted)












Read More..

Jumat, 29 Juli 2011

PERKINS -1000 series-

-INDENTIFICATION:
-SCHEDULES:
-PROBLEMS:
-GENERAL DATA:

engine indetification:1006-60TWG1:
-1006........6cylinder engine
-60..........6 litre engine
-T...........turbocharged
-TW..........turbocharged,but with an air to water inter cooler
-G...........generating set
-1...........rating code number
-AA..........four cylinder,naturally aspirated
-AB..........four cylinder,turbocharged
-AC..........four cylinder,compensated
-AD..........four cylinder,turbocharged and intercooled
-AG..........four cylinder,naturally aspirated,belt driven coolant pump
-AH..........four cylinder,turbocharged,belt driven coolant pump
-YA...............six cylinder,naturally aspirated
-YB...............six cylinder,turbocharged
-YC...............six cylinder,compensated
-YD...............six cylinder,turbocharged and intercooled

SCHEDULES:
-A...........first service at 20/40 hours
-B...........every day/8 hours
-C...........every 200 hours/6 mounths
-D...........every 400 hours/12 mounths
-E...........every 2000 hours
-OVERHAUL....every 8000 hours

OPERATION:
1.check the amount of coolant..........................................(A,B)
2.check the concentration of the coolant...............................(D)
3.clean the sendiment chamber and the strainer of the fuel lift pump....(D)
4.check the tension and condition of the drive belt.....................(A,C)
5.check for water in the pre filter.....................................(C)
6.renew the elements of the fuel filter.................................(D)
7.ensure that the atomisers are cheked,ensure that the idle speed is cheked and adjusted,if it is necessary.............................................(E)
8.check stanadyne fuel injection pump for governor operation............(D)
9.check the amount of lubricating oil in the sump.......................(B)
10.check the lubricating oil pressure at the gauge......................(A,B)
11.renew the engine lubricating oil.....................................(A,D)
12.renew the canisters(s)of the lubricating oil filter..................(A,D)
13.renew the canister of the lubricating oil filter(six cylinder naturally aspirated engines with a single filter canister.........................(A,C)
14.clean the engine breather system,clean the air cleaner or empty the dust bowl of the air filter..........................................................(E)
15.extremely dusty condutions..........................................(A,B)
16.normal conditions....................................................(C)
17.clean or renew the air filter element,if it has not been indicated earlier...(D)
18.ensure that the turbocharge impeller and turbocharger compressor casing are cleaned..................................................................(E)
19.clean the compressor air filter.......................................(C)
20.ensure that the exhauster or compressor is cheked.....................(E)
21.ensure that the valve tip clearance of the engine are checked and,if necessary,adjusted.......................................................(A,E)
22.ensure that the valve tip clearance of the engine are checked and,if necessary,adjusted (high rated engines...................................(A,D)
23.ensure that the altenator and the starter motor are checked...........(E)

GENERAL DATA ENGINE:
-AA,AB,AC,AD,AG,AH......................4 cylinder engine
-YA,YB,YC,YD............................6 cylinder engine
-CYLINDER ARRANGEMENT...................in line
-CYCLE..................................four stroke
-INDUCTION SYSTEM:.......
-AA,AG,YA...............................naturally aspirated
-AB,AH,YB...............................turbocharged
-AC,YC..................................altitud compensanted
-AD,YD..................................turbocharged,intercooled
-COMBUSTION SYSTEM......................direct injection
-BORE...................................100mm(3.937in)
-STROKE.................................127mm(5.00in)
-COMPRESSION RATIO:........
.AA,AG,YA,YC............................16.5:1
.AB,AC,AD,AH,YB,YD......................16.0:1
-CUBIC CAPACITY:...........
.AA,AB,AC,AD,AG,AH......................4 litres(243in3)
.YA,YB,YC,YD............................6 litres(365in3)
-FIRING ORDER:.............
.AA,AB,AC,AD,AG,AH......................1,3,4,2.
.YA,YB,YC,YD............................1,5,3,6,2,4.
-VALVE CLEARANCE(hot or cold):
.INLET..................................0.20mm(0.0008in)
.EXHAUST................................0.45mm(0.018in)
-LUBRICATING OIL PRESSURE(minimum at maximum engine speed and normal engine temperatur):
.engines without piston cooling jets.....207Kpa(30lb/in2)2.1Kgf/cm2
.engines with piston cooling jets........208Kpa(40lb/in2)2.5Kgf/cm2





-






Read More..

Rabu, 27 Juli 2011

mtu 8v/12v.183 TE 52/62/72/92/93 (BASIS:MERCEDEC-BENZ OM 400)

-ENGINE POWER:
1.8v 183 TE 52------------300KW at 1500RPM/367KW at 1800RPM
..12V 183 TE 52-----------455KW at 1500RPM/55OKW at 1800RPM
2.8v 183 TE 62------------365KW at 2000RPM
..12v 183 TE 62-----------550KW at 2000RPM
3.8v 183 TE 72------------405KW at 2100RPM
..12v 183 TE 72-----------610KW at 2100RPM
4.8v 183 TE 92------------490KW at 2300RPM
..12v 183 TE 92-----------735KW at 2300RPM
5.8v 183 TE 93------------564KW at 2400RPM
..12v 183 TE 93-----------864KW at 2400RPM

8/12----------number of cylinder
v-------------vee configuration
183-----------engine series-100 times displacement of one cylinder in litre
T-------------exhaust turbocharging
E-------------intercooling in split-circuit coolant system
5/6/7/9-------marine engine
2/3-----------design index

OVERLOAD CAPABILITY FOR TRANSIENT LOAD RESPONCE-------10*



SPECIFICATION:
-operating method.................four-stroke cycle single-acting
-combustion method................direct injection
-mode of super charging...........exhaust turbocharging
-cooling method...................liquid-cooled
-cylinder arrangement.............90*vee
-bore.............................128mm
-piston stroke....................142mm
-displacement,cylinder.............1.831
-displacement total 8v/12v.........14.621/21.931
-compression ratio.................14.25:1
-firing order 8v...................1-5-7-2-6-3-4-8
-firing order 12v..................1-12-5-8-3-10-6-7-2-11-4-9
-nozzle pressure(new spring).......200bar-208bar
-nozzle pressure(run-in spring)....185bar
-final compression pressure at 120rpm,1000 mbar and engine coolant temperature of.5*.............................20bar-28bar
-MEAN PISTON SPEED:
.7.10 at 1500rpm
.8.52 at 1800rpm
.9.47 at 2000rpm
.10.87 at 2300rpm
.11.40 at 2400rpm
-valve inlet clearance cold engine.....0.40mm
-valve exhaust clearance cold engine...0.60mm
-inlet valve opens..................17* before TDC
-inlet valve closes.................29* after BDC
-exhaust valve opens................71* before BDC
-exhaust valve closes...............13* after TDC
-OIL CAPACITY:
.lower mark 8v/12v..................28 litre/41 litre
.upper mark 8v/12v..................34 litre/50 litre
.for initial filling total 8v/12v...38.5 litre/54.5 litre
.for oil change total 8v/12v........37.5litre/53.5 litre


OPERATIONAL DATA:
8v 183 TE 52 with 1500rpm/with 1800rpm:
-engine oil pressure,measured before engine-at rated speed.........3.5 limit value 3.0 bar/4.0 limit value 3.5bar
-engine coolant pressure measured before engine coolant pump...1.2 limit value 1.0 bar/1.2 limit value1.0 bar
-change air pressure,measured after intercooler............................limit value -0.15bar/-0.15bar
-intake depression,measured at compressor inlet.........................20 limit value 35mbar/20 limit value 35mbar
-exhaust back pressure,measured at exhaust manifold..................30 limit value 50mbar/30 limit value 50mbar
-starting air pressure.compressor air starting,measured before compressor air starter.....19-30 bar
-engine oil temperatur measured befor engine...........................95*c limit value 105*c/95*c limit value105*c
-engine coolant temperatur,measured after engine.....................87*c limit value 95*c/87 limit value 95*c
-exhaust bulk temperatur,measured befor exhaust turbocharger.....limit value +30*c/limit value 30*c
-change air temperatur,measured befor cylinder.......................37*c limit value47*c/37*c limit value 47*c
.12v 183 TE 52 with 1500rpm/with 1800rpm:
-engine oil pressure,measured before engine-at rated speed.....3.5 bar limit value 3.0 bar/4.0 bar limit value .3.5 bar
-engine coolant pressure,measured before engine coolant pump coolant system sealed with breather valve locked in position........................................................1.2 bar limit value 1.0 bar/1.2 bar limit value 1.0 bar
-change air pressure,measured after intercooler............limit value -0.15 bar/limit value -0.15bar
-intake depression,measured at compressor inlet.....20 mbar limit value 35 mbar/20 mbar limit value 35 mbar
-exhaust back pressure,measured exhaust manifold..30 mbar limit value 50 mbar/30 mbar limit value 50 mbar
-starting air pressure,compressor starting.....................19 bar-30 bar/19 bar-30 bar
-engine oil temperatur,measured before engine.............95*c limit value105*c/95*c limit value 105*c
-engine coolant temperatur measured after engine.........87*c limit value 95*c/87*c limit value 95*c
-exhaust bulk temperature,measured before exhaust turbocharger....limit value +30*c/limit value +30*c
-change air temperatur,measured before cylinder............37*c limit value47*c/37*c limit value 47*c
-air per start attempt(approx.2 seconds),engine preheated-with compressor air starting.....0.18 m3/0.18 m3
-fuel at continuous power and using a fuel which conforms......210 g.kwh-214 g.kwh /214 g.kwh-218 g.kwh
-engine oil consumption in consumtion operation,referenced to fuel consumtion.....0.5%-1.0%/0.5%-1.0%

Read More..

Selasa, 26 Juli 2011

maintenance frequency chart MTU 8v/12v 183 TE 52/62/72/92/93

application grop:
-1A.......vessels with unrestricted continuous operation
-1B.......fast vessels with high load factors
-1DS......fast vessels with low load factors
-3A.......on board power generation,continuous duty
MAINTENANCE FREQUENCY CHART:.....



-MAINTENANCE ECHELON:.........................1A.......1B....1DS...3A
1.W1.....operational checks,daily.....................X........X.......X........X
2.W2.....operating hours/mounths................250/6....250/6 250/6 250/6
3.W3.....operating hours/year...................500/1....500/1...500/1...500/1
4.W4.....operating hours/years.................1000/2...1000/2...1000/2..1000/2
5.W5.....operating hours/years.................3000/6...3000/4...3000/4..3000/6
6.W6.....operating hours/years................12000/18..6000/8...6000/8..24000/18

MAINTENANCE TASK SCEDULE:
-one-time operations after the FIRST 50 operating hours.with a NEW ENGINE
-after W5 maintenance or after W6 major overhaul
1.attachments.................check tightness of securing screws and nuts
2.valve gear..................check valve clearance
3.fuel pre-filter.............clean /replace filter elements
4.fuel duplex filter..........replace filter elements
5.engine coolant pump.........check relief bore for obsstruction
6.coolants pump...............check v-belt condition and tension
7.engine oil..................change
8.engine oil filter...........replace filter elements

MAINTENANCE ECHELON W1:
1.exhaust system..............check exhaust gas colour and drain condensat
2.air filter..................check restrition indicator,replace filter necessary
3.fuel pre-filter.............drains water and contaminants
4.engine coolant..............check level
5.raw water system............check filter for contamition
6.engine oil..................check level
7.monitoring system...........carry out lamp test
8.engine operation............check runing noises,engine and external pipework for leaks,speeds,pressure and temperatures
9.compressed air system.......check operating pressure and drain condensate
10.compressed air-filter......drains condensate
11.air starter lubricator.....check oil supply

MAINTENANCE ECHELON :.............................................W..2..3..4..5
1.intake air line............check emergency air shut-off flaps.........x..x..x..x
2.coolant pump...............check v-belt condition and tension........x..x..x..x
3.engine oil...change.category 1/2/3(250/500/750 operating hours)..x..x..x..x
4.engine filter oil .........drain oil sludge,replace filter-
-elements and sealing rings,check for metallik residues................x..x..x..x
5.compressed-air filter......clean filter or replace element..............x..x..x..x
6.valve gear.................check valve clearance...........................x..x..x
7.exhaust system.............check exhaust pipe and insulation......x..x..x
8.fuel pre-filter............flush..........................................x..x..x
9.fuel duplex filter.........replace filter elements........................x..x..x
10.engine coolant pump.......check relief bore for obstructions.............x..x..x
11.lubrication point.........lubricate......................................x..x..x
12.engine coolant............take sample and analyse-change coolant.........x..x..x
13.engine coolant syatem.....check fluid level monitor function.............x..x..x
14.coupling..................check condition................................x..x..x
15.crank case ventilation....replace oil separator=2000 hours..................x..x
16.cylinder..................check compression pressure........................x..x
17.air filter................check filter for damag(visual inspectio)..........x..x
18.fuel injector.............remove,check,replace sailing rings................x..x
19.fuel pre-filter...........clean,replace filter element......................x..x
20.coolant pumps.............replace v-belt=2000 hours.........................x..x
21.engine coolant system.....check hoses,replace coolant hoses=4 years.........x..x
22.engine mounts.............check rubber mounts,tightness screws and nuts.....x..x
23.gearbox mounting..........check rubber mounts.tightness screws and nuts.....x..x
24.monitoring system.........check funtion of monitoring units.................x..x
25.wiring....................check security and condition......................x..x
26.intercooler...............remove,clean,leak test,replace seals.................x
27.coolant cooler............remove,clean,leak test...............................x
28.valve gear................remove,check rocker arms,tappets,pushrod of..........x
29.cylinder head.....remove,check valve,valve guide,valve seat,valve steam........x
30.runing gear...............check cylinder liner wear pattem.....................x
31.gear train................check(visual inspection).............................x
32.turbocharger....remove,disassemble,clean,check parts,replace bearings..........x
33.air ducting...............remove,clean,replace seals...........................x
34.exhaust pipe work.........clean,crack-test,replace seals.......................x
35.fuel injection pump.......check delivery amount and timing.....................x
36.fuel injector.............replace injection nozzle.............................x
37.engine coolant pump.......disassemble,check parts replace seals................x
38.raw water pump............disassemble,check parts replace seals................x
39.coolant thermostat........replace..............................................x

MAINTENANCE ECHELON W6:
-requires complete engine disassembly for repair/overhaul of all relevant parts,or the instalation of an overhaul d engine.






Read More..

Senin, 25 Juli 2011

TIMING GEAR CAT 3412C

PEMASANGAN GEAR CRANKSHAFT-IDLER GEAR-CAMSHAFT GEAR-FUEL INJECTION PUMP DRIVE GEAR...



1.FUEL INJECTION PUMP DRIVE GEAR
2.CAMSHAFT GEAR
3.WATER PUMP DRIVE GEAR
4.GEAR FOR ATTACHMENT DRIVE GROUPS
5.IDLER GEAR ASSEMBLY
6.TIGHTEN 5 BOLTS TO A TORQUE OF...............55-+7Nm(40-+5 lb.ft)
7.DIAMETER OF THE SHAFT........................63.500mm-+0.013mm(2.5000in-+.0005in)
8.END CLEARACE(NEW)............................0.31mm-0.17mm(.012in-.007in)
9.PLATE THE LUBRICATION GROOVE MUST BE AGAINTS THE GEAR.
10.CAM SHAFT GEAR
11.DISTANCE THAT BEARING IS INSTALLED FROM THE FACE OF IDLER GEAR...1.12mm-+0.25mm(.44in-.010in)
12.DIAMETER OF THE SHAFT(NEW)........34.943mm-+0.013mm(1.3757in-+.0005in)
.BORE IN BEARING(AFTER ASSEMBLY).....35.034mm-+0.038mm(1.3793in-+.0015in)
13.ENGINE OIL PUMP IDLER GEAR.TIGHTEN THE BOLT THAT HOLDS IDLER GEAR TO A TORQUE OF..............................55-+7Nm(40lb.ft-+5lb.ft)
14.ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE GEAR.TIGHTEN THE BOLT THAT HOLDS THE DRIVE GEAR TO A TORQUE..........................55-+7Nm(40lb.ft-+5lb.ft)





Read More..

MAGNETIC PICK-UP CAT 3412C

ADJUSTMENT MAGNETIC PICK-UP CAT 3412C.
1.DISTANCE BETWEEN END OF MAGNETIC PICK-UP and GEAR.....0.56mm-0.84mm(.022in-.033in)
2.NUTS TIGHT TO A TORQUE OF.............................45-+7Nm(33-+5 lb.ft)

CATATAN:
-JARAK UKUR ANTARA MAGNETIC PICK-UP dengan RODA GIGI FLYWHEEL SETELAH DITENTUKAN SESUAI UKURAN DALAM KEADAAN MESIN STOP.UNTUK PENGENCANGAN NUTS SESUAI TORQUE SEBELUM DIKENCANGKAN HARAP MAGNETIC PICK-UP DIPUTAR BALIK 1/2 PUTARAN -+30 DERAJAT(DEGREES) BARU NUTS DIKENCANGKAN SESUAI TORQUE


Read More..

Sabtu, 23 Juli 2011

BEDAH CATERPILLAR 3412C 735 BHP/584 BKW

CAT 3412C mesin ini digunakan untuk penggerak generator dengan kapasitas 500kva,450v,60hz,1800rpm.berikut data.....


model:............................ 3412c.12 cylinder
type..............................4 cycle
asppiration.......................turbocharged
bore/stroke in/mm.................5.4(137.2)/6.0(152.4)
displacement cu.in/litre................1649/27.0
engine speed rpm........................1800
maximum fuel consumption us.gal/hr(litre/hr)...32.5/123.o
rasio kompresi..........................15.6:1
valve per cylinder......................4
timing order............................1-4-9-8-5-2-11-10-3-6-7-12
valve lash setting INLET/EXHAUST........0.38mm(.15 in)/0.76mm(.30 in)



ROCKER ARM:
-BORE IN ROCKER ARM FOR SHAFT(NEW)........24.803mm-+0.013mm(.9765 in-+.0005in)
-DIAMETER OF SHAFT(NEW)...................24.750mm-+0.013mm(.9744 in-+.0005in)

VALVE:
-HEIGHT TO TOP OF DOWEL...................53.3mm-+0.5mm(3.10in-+0.02in)
-DIAMETER OF DOWEL........................11.008mm-+0.003mm(.4334in-+.002in)
-BORE IN BRIDGE FOR DOWEL.................11.13mm-+0.05mm(.438in-+.002in)
-BORE IN HEAD FOR DOWEL...................10.968mm-+0.020mm(.4318in-+.0008in)
-DIAMETER OF VALVE LIFTER.................27.896mm-+0.013mm(1.10050in-+.00075in)
-BORE IN BLOCK FOR VALVE LIFTER...........27.9527mm-+0.0190mm(1.10050in-+.00075in)

CYLINDER BLOCK:
1-BORE IN THE BLOCK FOR THE CAMSHAFT BEARING(7 BORES).....76.835mm-+0.018mm(3.0250in-+.0007in)
2-BORE IN THE BLOCK FOR THE MAIN BEARING.....
STANDARD SIZE(NEW).....129.891-+0.013mm(5.1138in-+.0005in)
-LARGER THAN ORIGINAL SIZE.....130.526mm-+0.013mm(5.1388in-+.0005in)

CRANKSHAFT:
-DIAMETER OF CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL(BEARING SURFACE)FOR CONECTINGROD
1-ORIGINAL SIZE JOURNAL...97.028mm-+0.020mm(3.8200in-+.0008in)
2-UNDERSIZE JOURNAL 0.64mm(0.25in)...96.393mm-+0.020mm(3.7950in-+.0008in)
3-UNDER SIZE JOURNAL 1.27mm(0.050in)...95.758mm-+0.020(3.7700in-+.0008in)
-DIAMETER OF CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL(BEARING SURFACE) FOR MAIN BEARING:
1-ORIGINAL SIZE JOURNAL..................120.650mm-+0.020mm(4.7500in-+.0008in)
2-UNDERSIZE JOURNAL 0.64mm(0.025in)......120.015mm-+0.020mm(4.7250in-+.0008in)
3-UNDERSIZE JOURNAL 1.27mm(0.050in)......119.380mm-+0.020mm(4.7000in-+.0008in)

CAMSHAFT:
-DIAMETER OF JOURNAL FOR THE CAMSHAFT BEARING(NEW).....69.850mm-+0.013mm(2.7500in-+.0005in)
-BORE IN FRONT and REAR BEARING FOR THE CAMSHAFT.....69.969mm-+0.048mm(2.7547in-+0.0019in)
-BORE IN THE INNER BEARING FOR THE CAMSHAFT.....69.982mm-+0.061mm(2.7552in-+.0024in)

PIN PISTON and PISTON PIN BORE:
-PIN PISTON DIAMETER................50.795mm+0.005mm(i.9998in+0.0002in)
-BORE IN PISTON FOR PIN.............50.814mm+0.004mm(2.0006in+0.0002in)

-BORE IN LINER(NEW).................137.185mm+0.025mm(5.401in+0.001in)

VALVE and VALVE SEAT:
-DIAMETER OF VALVE HEAD EXHAUST......41.81mm-+0.13mm(1.646in-+.005in)
-DIAMETER OF VALVE HEAD INLET........44.98mm-+0.13mm(1.771in-+.005in)
-DIAMETER OF VALVE STEM(NEW).........9.441mm-+0.010mm(.3717in-+.0004in)
-BORE IN VALVE GUIDE.................9.487mm-+0.025mm(.3735in-+.0010in)
-DEPTH OF BORE IN HEAD FOR VALVE SEAT INSERT...13.01-+0.35mm(.512-+.014in)
-DIAMETER OF VALVE SEAT INSERT FOR EXHAUST VALVE...42.850-+0.013mm(1.6870-+.0005)
-BORE IN HEAD FOR VALVE SEAT INSERT FOR EXHAUST VALVE...42.774-+0.025mm(1.6840-+.0010in)
-DIAMETER OF VALVE SEAT INSERT FOR INLET VALVE...46.025mm-+0.013mm(1.8120in-+.0005in)
-BORE IN HEAD FOR VALVE SEAT INSERT FOR INLET VALVE...45.949-+0.025mm(1.8090-+.0010in)
-OUTSIDE DIAMETER OF THE FACE OF THE VALVE SEAT INSERT:
.EXHAUST SEAT...........40.41mm-+0.13mm(1.591in-+.005in)
.INLET SEAT.............44.04mm-+0.13mm(1.734in-+.005in)
-THICKNESS OF VALVE LIP EXHAUST VALVE.....2.03mm(0.080in)
-THICKNESS OF VALVE LIP INLET VALVE.......2.51mm(0.099in)
-MAXIMUM PERMISSBLE DIMENSION(NEW):
.BELOW RECESSED FROM MACHINE FACE.....1.22mm(0.048in)
.ABOVE EXTENDED FROM MACHINE FACE.....0.04mm(0.0016in)
-MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE DIMENSION (RECONDITIONED):
.BELOW RECESSED FROM MACHINE FACE.....1.70mm(0.067in)
.ABOVE EXTENDED FROM MACHINE FACE.....0.04mm(0.0016in)

CONNECTING ROD:
-BORE IN CONNECTING ROD FOR PISTON PIN BEARING.....55.436mm-+0.013(2.1825in-+.0005in)
-BORE IN BEARING FOR PISTON PIN................50.830mm-+0.008mm(2.0012in-+.0003in)
-DIAMETER OF PISTON PIN........................50.795mm-+0.005mm(1.9998in-+.0002in)
-BORE IN BEARING FOR CRANKSHAFT................97.119mm-97.175mm(3.8236in-3.8258in)
-BORE IN CONNECTING ROD FOR BEARING............103.500mm+0.013mm(4.0748in+0.0005in)

CLEARANCE DATA:
-DISTANCE BETWEEN OF MAGNETIC PICK-UP and GEAR.....0.56mm-0.84mm(.022in-.033in)
-INLET VALVE LASH.............................0.38mm(.015in)
-EXHAUSTVVALVE LASH...........................0.76mm(.030in)
-BEARING FOR CONNECTINGROD and CRANK-PIN JOURNAL...............0.071mm-0.168mm(.0028in-.066in)
-MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE CLEARANCE BEARING and JOURNAL.....0,25mm(.010in)
-BEARING FOR MAIN BEARING and CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL.......0.091mm-0.186mm(0.0036in-.0073in)
-MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE CLEARANCE BEARING and JOURNAL.....0.025mm(.010in)
-CAM-SHAFT.............................................0.10mm-0.25mm(.004in-.010in)
-RING PISTON:
1.TOP RING.....................0.724mm-+0.19omm(.0285in+.0075in)
2.INTERMEDIATE RING............1.080-+0.190mm(.0425in-.0075in)
3.OIL CONTROL RING.............0.08mm(.0003in)
-PISTON PIN....................................0.007mm-0.033mm(.0003in-.0013in)
-CONNECTING ROD BEARING and CRANKSHAFT.........0.0071mm-0.168mm(.0028in-.0066in)
MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE CLEARANCE..................0.25mm(.010in)

TORQUE BOLT:
-EXHAUST MANIFOLD:
1.FOR EIGHT EXHAUST MANIFOLD STUDS IN EACH CYLINDER HEAD.....3/8in BOLT 35-+5Nm(26-+4lb.ft)
2.REMAINING 3/8in BOLT(2)......................................45-+7Nm(33-+5lb.ft)
-CYLINDER HEAD 3/4in BOLT:
1.14 IN NUMBER SEQUENCE TO...................................270-+25Nm(200-+20lb.ft)
2.14 IN NUMBER SEQUENCE TO...................................470-+20Nm(345-+15lb.ft)
3.14 IN NUMBER SEQUENCE AGAIN TO.............................470-+20Nm(345-+15lb.ft)
-ROCKER ARM 3/4in BOLT:
1.15-26 IN NUMBER SEQUENCE TO................................270-+25Nm(200-+20lb.ft)
2.15-26 IN NUMBER SEQUENCE TO................................450-+20Nm(330-+15lb.ft)
3.15-26 IN NUMBER SEQUENCE AGAIN TO..........................450-+20Nm(330-+15lb.ft)
-HOLE THE PISTON COOLING TUBES...............................25-+7Nm(18-+5lb.ft)
-HOLE THE CAPS FOR THE MAIN BEARING..........................258-+14Nm(190-+10lb.ft)
-CONNECTING ROD BOLT(NUTS)...................................80-+8Nm(60-+6lb.ft)
-OIL PUMP,IDLER GEAR.........................................55-+7Nm(40-+5lb.ft)












Read More..

Minggu, 17 Juli 2011

MAINTENANCE SCEDULE CUMMINS DIESEL

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE CUMMINS DIESEL,,,,,,,



DAILY OR EVERY 20 HRS:
-CHECK. ENGINE OIL,GEAR BOX OIL,FUEL and WATER.LEVEL
-DRAIN.FUEL and WATER SEPARATOR
-CHECK COOLANT LEVEL
-RECORD THE OPERATING TEMPERATURE and PRESSURE:OIL,WATER

EVERY 3 MOUNTHS or 250 HRS:
-CHANGE ENGINE OIL
-CHANGE ENGINE OIL FILTER
-INSPECT AIR SYSTEM
-INSPECT THE WIRING
-CHECK MOUNTING BOLT,HOSES and CLAMPS FOR CONDITION TIGHTNESS

EVERY 6 MOUNTHS OR 500 HRS:
-CHANGE ENGINE OIL
-CHANGE FUEL and OIL FILTER
-CHECK ANTIFREEZE CONCENTRATION
-INSPECT THE AIR CLEANER

EVERY 12 MOUNTHS or 1000 HRS:
-ADJUST ENGINE VALVE LASH CLEARANCE
-CHECK FAN BELT and FAN BELT TENSIONER BEARING
-CHECK TURBOCHARGER
-CHECK COOLANT HEATER
-CHECK SAFETY ALARMS
-CHANGE MARINE GEAR BOX OIL
-FLUSH THE.MARINE GEAR BOX OIL COOLER
-FLUSH THE WATER COOLER
-FLUSH THE HEAT EXCHANGER

EVERY 24 MOUNTHS or 2000 HRS:
-REPLACE ANTIFREEZE and FLUSH COOLING SYSTEM









Read More..

ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL

ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL(istilah atau singkatan)........


AFC..............................AIR FUEL CONTROL
API..............................AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTED
ASTM.............................AMERIKAN SOCIETY OF TESTING and MATERIALS
*C...............................CENTIGRADE
C.I.D............................CUBIC INCH DISPLACEMENT
CPL..............................CONTROL PARTS LIST
cST..............................CENTISTOKES
DCA..............................DIESEL COOLANT ADDITIVE
E.C.S............................EMISSION CONTROL SYSTIM
EPA..............................ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
*F...............................FAHRENHEIT
FT-LB............................FOOT POUND
OEM..............................ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURER
ppm..............................PARTS PER MILLION
psi..............................POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH
RPM..............................REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE
S.A.E............................SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
Hg...............................MERCURY
HP...............................HORSE POWER
H2O..............................WATER
in-lb............................INCH POUND
Kg...............................KILOGRAMS
Km...............................KILOMETERS
KPa..............................KILO PASCAL
M................................METRE
MM...............................MILLIMETRE
MPa..............................MEGAPASCAL
MPQ..............................MILES PER QUART
N*m..............................NEWTONE-METRE













Read More..

Jumat, 15 Juli 2011

CUMMINS ENGINE 4B3.9-M/4BT3.9-M TURBO/6BT5.9-M TURBO

CUMMINS 4B3.9-M/4BT3.9-M/6BT5.9-M MESIN ini biasa digunakan untuk kapal baik 4cylinder atau 6cylinder data teknis sama perbedaan ada dijumlah cylinder.adapun datanya...


MODEL:4B3.9-M /4BT3.9-M/6BT5.9-M
TYPE..............................................4 CYCLE.IN-LINE
ASPIRATION........................................NATURALLY/TURBOCHARGED
BORE/STROKE.......................................4.02 IN / 4.72 IN
DISPLACEMENT......................................3.9 LITRE
MAIMUM TORQUE CAPACITY OF FRONT OF CRANKSHAFT.....210lb-ft/285nm
CRANKSHAFT END CLEARANCE-RANGE....................0.0054-0.0104 IN (0.137-0.264mm)
CLEARANCE MAGNETIC PICKUP -FLYWHEEL...........0.771-1.067mm(0.028-0.042 inch)
MODEL 4B3.9-M NATURALLY ASPIRATED:
brake horse power output-bhp(kw)..................80 (60)
shaft horse power output-shp(kw)..................78 (58)
engine speed-rpm..................................2800
cruise engine speed-rpm...........................2500
fly wheel torque-lb.ft(nm)........................150 (203)
piston speed-ft/min(m/s)..........................2203 (11.2)
brake mean effective pressure-psi(kpa)............95 (652)
maximum fuel consumption-us.gal/hr(litre/hr)......4.5 (17.0)
intake air flow-cfm(litre/s)......................145 (68)
exhaus gas flow-cfm(litre/s)......................448 (212)
exhaus gas temperature-f(c).......................1200.f (649.c)



MODEL 4BT3.9-M TURBOCHARGED:

BRAKE HORSE POWER OUTPUT-BHP(KW)......................150(112)

SHAFT HORSE OOWER OUTPUT-SHP(KW)......................146(109)

ENGINE SPEED-RPM.............................................................2800

CRUISE ENGINE SPEED-RPM..............................................2500

FLYWHEEL TORQUE-lb-ft(Nm).............................................281(381)

PISTON SPEED-Ft/min(m/s).....................................................2203(11.2)

BRAKE MEAN EFFECTIVE PRESSURE-PSI(kPa)................177(1220)

MAXIMUM FUEL CONSUMPTION-US.GAL/hr(LITRE/hr)..7.7(29.1)

INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE-in.hg(mm.hg).....................24.6(624.8)

INTAKE AIR FLOW-CFM(LITRE/s).......................................260(122.7)

EXHAUST GAS FLOW-F*(C*)...............................................960(516)



MODEL 6BT5.9-M. 6CYLINDER. 4 CYCLE IN-LINE.TURBOCHARGED:

BRAKE HORSE POWER OUTPUT-BHP(KW).......................210(157)

SHAFT HORSE POWER OUTPUT-SHP(KW)........................204(152)

ENGINE SPEED-RPM..............................................................2600

CRUISE ENGINE SPEED-RPM...............................................2300

FLYWHEEL TORQUE-lb-ft(Nm).............................................424(575)
PISTON SPEED-ft/min(m/s)......................................................2045(10.4)

BRAKE MEAN EFFECTIVE PRESSURE-PSI(kPa)................178(1227)

MAXIMUM FUEL CONSUMPTION-US-gal/hr(LITRE/hr).....10.9(41.3)

INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE -in.hg(mm.hg).....................49.0(1245)

INTAKE AIR FLOW-CFM(LITRE/s)........................................510(241)

EXHAUST GAS FLOW-CFM(LITRE/s)....................................1230(581)

EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE-F*(C*).................................835(446)



VALVE INTAKE CLEARACE.............................................0.254mm(0.010 inch)

VALVE EXHAUST CLEARANCE.......................................0.508mm(0.20 inch)




Read More..

Rabu, 13 Juli 2011

ANALISA PEMBUANGAN ASAP MESIN DISEL DETROIT 16V-71RC

untuk analisa warna gas pembuangan asap dari mesin ini temperatur dari air pendingin sebaiknya sudah dalam temperatur kerja yaitu 160 derajat farenheit minimum.warna asap......


ASAP HITAM atau ABU-ABU:
-bahan bakar dan udara, lebih banyak bahan bakar mungkin disebabkan filter udara yang kotor sehingga suply udara berkurang
-jendela emergency stop diperiksa apakah benar terbuka
-waktu pembakaran timing kurang tepat
-bahan bakar tidak sesuai standar atau terkontaminasi
-kerusakan pada pipa kenalpot yang menyebabkan tekanan gas buang tinggi
ASAP BIRU:
-minyak pelumas ikut terbakar disebabkan 1.piston pin retainer tidak kedap,2.ring piston oil upper half/lower half gap/side sudah diatas limit yang diijinkan
-kebocoran pelumas didalam blower air intake
ASAP PUTIH:
-tip spray/nozzle pengabutan tidak sempurna
-timing pembakaran terlambat
-clearace piston dengan cylinder liner sudah diatas limit

DAN GAS BUANG YANG SEMPURNA NYARIS TIDAK BERASAP.


Read More..

Kamis, 07 Juli 2011

DETROIT-16V-71RC-457hp-2 stroke diesel



mesin disel 16 cylinder 2 langkah ini merupakan ciri kas buatan general motor(GM)dimana suplai pemasukan udara disuplai melalui blower udara(super charger)yang dikaitkan dengan putaran cam shaft dan sistim pembuangan udara diatur dengan dobel rocker arm,dobel valve bridge,4 exhaust valve dan satu rocker arm injector,menggunakan governor hidraulis ..mesin ini biasa digunakan pada kapal untuk penyediaan lstrik dengan daya 300 kw untuk generator nya,berikut ini data pembangkit listrik dan mesin...


GENERATOR:DAYA=300kw,VOLT=450 vac,PHASE=3phase,FREKUENSI=60 cycle

MESIN:
type.........................16v-71rc
max.power....................457 hp
speed........................1800rpm
bore/stroke..................4.25/5.00 inches
compression ratio............17:1
total displacement...........1134.8 cubic inches
main bearing.................10
brake mean effective pressure.88 psi

TABLE OF SPECIFICATIONS&CLEARANCES.
CYLINDER BLOCK:
block bore.........................4.6260"-4.6270"
cylinder liner counterbore.........5.0460"-5.0510"
main bearing bore..................4.8120"-4.8130"

CYLINDER LINER:
outside diameter...................4.6250"-4.6260"
inside diameter....................4.2495"-4.2511"
clearance-liner to -block bore.....0.0020"-.0030"
out-of-roundness--inside diameter..0.0020"-.0030"

CRNKSHAFT:
journal diameter-connecting rod....2.9990"-3.0000"
journal diameter main bearing......4.4990"4.5000"

MAIN BEARING:inside diameter.......4.5016"-4.5040"
clearance bearing to journal.......0.0016"-.0041"

CONNECTING ROD:
inside diameter upper bushing......1.5015"-1.5020"
side clearance between rods........0.0080"-.0160"
connecting rod BEARING diameter inside....3.0014"-3.0034"
clearace bearing to crankshaft journal....0.0014".0044"

PISTON & RING PISTON:
at top diameter...........................4.2230"-4.2260"
at skirt bottom...........................4.2428"-4.2450"
clearance piston skirt-to liner...........0.0045"-.0083"
GAP RING PISTON:
gap top ring..............................0.0230"-.0380"
gap rings 2,3,4...........................0.0180"-.0430"
gap oil rings.............................0.0080"-.0230"

PISTON PINS:
piston pin diameter.......................1.4996"-1.5000"
pin-to piston bushing clearace............0.0025"-0.0034"
pin-to rod bushing clearance..............0.0015"-0.0024"
piston pin BUSHING INSIDE diameter........1.5025"-1.5030"

CYLINDER HEAD:
exhaust valve insert counterbore diameter....1.2600"-1.2610"
exhaust valve seat outside diameter..........1.2615"-1.2625"
valve head to cylinder head..................0.0230"-0.0060"
exhaust valve guide height above cyl.head....0.8800"-0.8800"
inside - diameter............................0.3125"-0.3135"
clearance--stem-to-guide.....................0.0020"-0.0035"

STANDARD BOLT AND NUT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS:
injector control shaft bracket bolts............1/4-20-torque.10-12lb-ft
cam follower guide bolts........................1/4-20-torque.12-15lb-ft
air box cover bolts.............................5/16-18-torque.8-12lb-ft
oil pan bolt....................................5/16-18-torque.10-12lb-ft
exhaust valve break adjusting screw lock nut....5/16-24-torque.20-25lb-ft
adler gear bearing retaining bolt...............5/16-24-torque.24-29lb-ft
injector clamp bolt.............................3/8-16-torque.20-25lb-ft
camshaft end bearing bolt.......................3/8-16-torque.35-40lb-ft
flywheel housing bolt...........................3/8-26-torque.25-30lb-ft
crankshaft frot cover...........................3/8-16-torque.25-30lb-ft
exhaust manifold outlet flang nuts(brass).......3/8-24-torque.25-30lb-ft
water manifold cover nuts.......................3/8-24-torque.20-25lb-ft
camshaft intermediate bearing lock screw........3/8-24-torque.15-20lb-ft
balance weight to camshaft gear bolt............3/8-24-torque.15-18lb-ft
balance to camshaft gear plain nut..............3/8-24-torque.18-22lb-ft
blower drive support bolt and nuts..............3/8-24-torque.25-30lb-ft
balance weight to camshaft gear slotte3d nut....3/8-24-torque.28-32lb-ft
accesory drive hub/disc to camshaft gear bolt...3/8-24-torque.45-50lb-ft
flywheel housing bolt...........................3/8-24-torque.25-30lb-ft
exhaust manifold nuts...........................7/16-20-torque.30-25lb-ft
connecting rod nut (lubrite)....................7/16-20-torque.60-70lb-ft
connecting rod nut (plain)......................7/16-20-torque.65-75lb-ft
rocker arm bracket bolts........................1/2-13-torque.90-100lb-ft
idler gear and dummy hub bolt...................1/2-13-torque.80-90lb-ft
rocker shaft break bolt.........................1/2-13-torque.90-100lb-ft
flywhell housing bolt...........................1/2-13-torque.90-100lb-ft
crankshaft front cover..........................1/2-13-torque.80-90lb-ft
flywheel bolts..................................9/16-18-torque.180-190lb-ft
main bearing bolt...............................5/8-11-torque.180-190lb-ft
cylinder head bolt/nut..........................5/8-11-torque.175-185lb-ft
crankshaft end bolt.............................1-14-torque.290-310lb-ft
camshaft nut....................................1-1/8-18-torque.300-325lb-ft
blower drive gear hub nut.......................1-7/16-16-torque.50-60lb-ft

GRAFIK PEMERIKSAAN SISTIM BERDASARKAN JAM KERJA MESIN:
-SETIAP MESIN AKAN DISTART PERIKSA:
1.engine oil
2.coolant and filter
3.fuel tank,fuel strainer and filter
-SETIAP 8.JAM:
1.air cleaner
-SETIAP 50.JAM:
1.air starter system
-SETIAP 100.JAM:
1.tacho meter drive
-SETIAP 200.JAM:
1.throttle control
-SETIAP 300.JAM:
1.fuel strainer and filter
2.air cleaner and air starter system
-SETIAP 500.JAM:
1.hose,coolant system and filter
2.heat exchanger electrodes and core
3.over speed governor
4.flexible coupling
-SETIAP 1000.JAM:
1.coolant and filter
2.heat exchanger electrodes and cor
3.air box drains
4.crankcase breather
5.blower screen
6.TUNE-UP engine
SETIAP 2000.JAM:
1.air starter system
-SETIAP 4500.JAM:
1.ALTERNATOR























Read More..

Senin, 04 Juli 2011

MWM TBD 232-V8

perakitan engine 232-v8 yang perlu diperhatikan clearance TAPPET karena sistim lubrikan oil rocker arm diinjeksikan dari tappet kelubang tengah pussrod selanjutnya ke bush rocker arm dan clearance bearing bush SHAFT BALANCING karena sistim lubrikan diinjeksikan dari bearing bush depan masuk kelubang shaft selanjutnya ke bearing bush ke 2,3,4.disamping clearance bearing lainnya......


BEARING CLEARANCES:
main bearing radial :0,12-0,17 mm
thrush bearing radial/axial :0,12-0,17/0,12-026 mm
connecting rod bearing radial/axial :0,09-0,135/0,50-080 mm
connecting rod bushes piston pins -radial:0,05-0,08 mm
camshaft bearing -radial/axial :0,06-0,11/0,10-0,29 mm
BEARING FOR COMPENSATION:
of masses 6cyl -radial/axial :0,06-0,11/0,10-0,29 mm
of masses 8cyl -radial/axial :0,06-0,11/0,05-0,20 mm
rocker arm bush -radial/axial :0,02-0,07/0,05-0,46 mm
CYLINDER HEAD:
valve seat of measured from cylinder head bottom to lower edge of valve plate:
normal :1,20-1,50 mm
max permissible :1,8 mm
limit measure overhouling :2,0 mm
valve guide bore :11,000-11,018 mm
valve stem dia :10,955-10,970 mm
ROCKER ARM clearance shaft and bush-radial/axial:0,020-0,07/0,05-0,46 mm
PISTON clearance distance from upper edge of piston to upper edge of collar of cylinder liner :1,15-1,40 mm
PISTON RING clearance :0,4-0,6 mm. max permissible:1,3-1,5 mm
GUDGEON PIN AND BUSH clearance:0,05-0,08 mm. max permissible:0,2 mm

TIGHTENING TORQUE FOR IMPORTAN SCREWS IN mkp:
shaft for injection pump drive:m8-10,9 t.3,0+0,5
camshaft whell :m8-10,9 t.3,0+0,5
rocker arm bracket :m10-10,9 t.6,5+0,5
vibration damper :m12-8,8 t.7,5+0,5
injection valve fixing screw :m10-8,8 t.2,5+0,5
flywheel housing :m12-8,8 t.7,5+0,5
v.belt pulley on crankshaft :m14-10,9 t.14,0+1
coupling or injection timer :m14x1.5 t.8,0+1
connecting rod screw :m16x1.5 t.23,0+1
flywheel :m16x1.5 t.22,0+1
cylinder head :m16x1.5 t.19,0-21,0
bearing cover :m18-10,9 t.28,0+1
bearing journal for fan drive :m14x1.5 t.15,0+1
suporting base of cooler :m12-8,8 t.7,5+0,5
suporting base of cooler :m12-10,9 t.11,5+0,5
oil pan fastening :m8-8,8 t.2,5+0,5
vibration damper :m16x1.5 t.22,5+1











Read More..

Minggu, 03 Juli 2011

Bedah mesin MWM 232-V6/V8/V12-d/td/tbd

mesin mwm tipe D/TD/TBD-232-V6/V8/V12 data teknis sama,tipe tbd 232-v8 biasa digunakan untuk penggerak GENERATOR,mesin ini menggunakan GOVERNOR electrik(ECU),disisi kiri crankshaft ditambahkan SHAFT BALANCING(putaran:2xputaran crankshaft/4xputaran camshaft) yang berfungsi untuk peredam getaran,untuk sitim pelumasan minyak lincir menggunakan dua(2)pompa minyak,dua(2)turbocharger.data ...



bore/stroke :120/130 mm
swept volome of acylinder :1,47 dm
compression space of a cylinder:94,8 cm3
compression ratio :16,5
turbo supercharging :2x3LD(KKK)
sarter 1:elektik starter 24v
2:distributor air starter
piston:-normal dia :119,865-119,875 mm
-rep stage 1 :120,365-120,375 mm
-rep stage 2 :120,865-120,875 mm
piston ring:-normal dia :120 mm
-rep stage 1 :120,5 mm
-rep stage 2 :121 mm
gudgeon pin :44,995-45,0 mm
connectingrod:-crank pin:-normal dia :89,942-89,964 mm
-rep stage 1 :89,692-89,714 mm
-rep stage 2 :89,442-89,484 mm
-rep stage 3 :89,192-89,214 mm
-rep stage 4 :89,042-88,904 mm
dia OF bor for connecting rod bearing shell :96,000-96,022 mm
Connecting rod BEARING bore:-normal dia :90,054-90,077 mm
-rep stage 1 :89,804-89,827 mm
-rep stage 2 :89,554-89,577 mm
-rep stage 3 :89,304-89,327 mm
-rep stage 4 :89,054-89,077 mm
crank case:-dia of tappet holes :20,200-20,221 mm
-dia of the hole of bearing cover :108,000-108,022 mm
-bor of cylinder liner:-upper fit :140,000-140,040 mm
-lower fit :137,000-137,040 mm
-bor of the cam shaft:-normal dia :52,000-52,030 mm
-rep 1&2 :+0,25&+0,50 mm
bearing bore for BALANCE WEIGHT:-6 cyl.engine :57,0-57,019 mm
-8 cyl.engine :65,0-65,010 mm
crank shaft:bearing pin dia:-normal :99,942-99,064 mm
-rep stage 1 :99,692-99,714 mm
-rep stage 2 :99,442-99,464 mm
-rep stage 3 :99,192-99,214 mm
-rep stage 4 :98,942-98,964 mm
bore of bearing :-normal :100,084-100,112 mm
-rep stage 1 :99,834-99,862 mm
-rep stage 2 :99,584-99,612 mm
-rep stage 3 :99,334-99,362 mm
-rep stage 4 :99,084-99,112 mm
dia of bearing balance weight:-6 cyl.inside :52,0-52,019 mm
-8 cyl.inside :60,0-60,019 mm
cam shaft:dia of bearing -normal :51,02-51,94 mm
-2 repair stage:0,25 ech
dia of the pin for the cam shaft toothed wheel :51,071-51,090 mm
dia of the bore of cam shaft toothed wheel :52,000-52,030 mm
cylinder liner:-normal :120,000-120,022 mm
-rep stage 1 :120,500-120,522 mm
-rep stage 2 :121,000-121,022 mm
CLEARANCE:
bearing clearance:-main bearing-radial :0,12-0,17mm
-thrust bearing-radial/axial :0,12-0.17 /0,12-0,26 mm
-connecting rod bearing-radial/axial:0,09-0,135/0,50-0,80 mm
-connecting rod bush piston pin-radial :0,05-0,08 mm
-cam shaft bearing-radial / axial :0,06-0,11/0,10-0,29 mm
-bearing for compensation:
of masses-6cyl-radial/axial:0,06-0,11/0,10-0,29 mm
-8cyl-radial/axial:0,06-o,11/0,05-0,20 mm
-rocker arm bush -radial/axial :0,02-0,07/0,05-0,46 mm
cylinder head:
valve seat off measured fromcylinder head
bottom to lower edge of valve plate:-normal :1,20-1,50 mm





























Read More..